PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY

 1. General

By using our website and social media channels, you are consenting to the collection of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy without notice.  You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

 2. Privacy commitment

PaperKrane Pty Ltd ACN 613 421 168 (“we”, “our” or us”) will do everything we can to maintain the trust you place in us in all of our dealings. Your rights to privacy are protected by the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store your information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your information.

3. Scope of our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain and use about you as our customers, visitors to our website, social media and other digital services, job applicants and members of the public.

4. Consent

    By using our website you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

    5. When we will collect information about you

    At times, we collect personal information in the normal course of providing services for our customers.

    These services include:

      • Currency conversion into your local currency;
      • Signing up to a membership account or newsletter subscription;
      • Accepting customer orders;
      • Processing online purchases and payments;
      • Registering an online account;
      • Maintaining client books;
      • Customer Service lines (including social media channels such as Facebook and Instagram);
      • Processing payments;
      • Receiving prize application forms;
      • Accepting gift card payments;
      • Processing refunds;
      • Maintaining detailed information on our websites; and
      • Any other time where you may supply personal information to us from time to time.

    We also make use of “cookies” on our website which may collect and store personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

    We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.

    Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

    When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

    The following information may be collected from you:

    1. Your name and contact details including both email and physical addresses and phone number(s);
    2. Your gender;
    3. Your birthdate;
    4. Your occupation including your employer’s name;
    5. Your location;
    6. Your purchase history;
    7. The domain name from which you access the internet;
    8. The date and time you access our site;
    9. The internet address of the website from which you linked to our site;
    10. Other information you may supply during the course of your dealings with us; and
    11. If you are a prospective employee, any information that is relevant to the recruitment process, including your work history and contact details of your past employers and referees etc.

     6. What information we collect

    We may collect the following information from you:

      • Your name and contact details including both email and physical addresses and phone number(s);
      • Your gender;
      • Your birthdate;
      • Your location;
      • Your occupation including your employer’s name;
      • Your purchase history;
      • The domain name from which you access the internet;
      • The date and time you access our site;
      • The internet address of the website from which you linked to our site;
      • Other information you may supply during the course of your dealings with us; and
      • If you are a prospective employee, any information that is relevant to the recruitment process, including your work history and contact details of your past employers and referees etc.

    7. Why we collect this information

    We use information to customise our products and plan product development so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you.  We also collect your location information so that we can provide pricing in your local currency. Information is also collected so that we may provide value-added services and marketing and remarketing across our brand through our websites or other social media channels. If you are a candidate for employment, we collect information to assist us during the ordinary course of the recruitment process.

    8. Sharing your information with third parties

    We may disclose information to third party service providers or contractors.

    You agree to allow third parties to process your IP address in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion, and agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser).  We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that prices can convert to your local currency. 

    Sometimes we use third party platforms and services to process sales, store and analyse data and information, provide web support, send marketing messages, deliver products or otherwise deliver information. These services are hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and some of these services are hosted overseas.

    Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on our behalf).

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of this information do not breach Australiann Privacy laws in relation to the personal information we disclose.

    Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, they are obliged to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided.  We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

    We will not sell or trade your personal information.

    9. Promotional communications

    From time to time we will communicate promotional material to you.  Should you prefer not to receive promotional material please let us know by selecting the ‘unsubsribe’ link at the bottom of our communications.

    10. Anonymity

    You have the option of using a pseudonym when dealing with us so as not to identify yourself fully to us. Please bear in mind, however, that we will be unable to provide certain services to you unless you disclose your correct identity.

    If you are a candidate for employment you must provide personal information which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to be misleading or deceptive.

    11. Security

    We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

    We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

    To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http.’ It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer.

    Ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting our websites especially if you have accessed the websites from a shared computer.

    12. Privacy complaints

    If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

    Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

    Telephone: 1300 363 992

    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

    Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint